← Formula 1 calendar

2026 Japanese Grand Prix

Circuit: Suzuka. Race on 29 March 2026, 53 laps.

P1

MercedesItalyKimi Antonelli

MercedesMercedes

1:28:03.403

P2

McLarenAustraliaOscar Piastri

McLarenMcLaren

+13.722

P3

FerrariMonacoCharles Leclerc

FerrariFerrari

+15.270

Fastest lapMercedesItalyKimi Antonelli 1:32.432 · on lap 49

Replay the race

The cars on track, the order and race control, as if live.

The race rebuilt from the timing data: every car's position on track, the gaps, tyres, pit stops, flags and weather, lap by lap. It only loads if you open it (about half a megabyte).

Classification

Gap to the winner; lapped cars in laps.
Pos.DriverGridTimePts
1MercedesItalyKimi Antonelli11:28:03.40325
2McLarenAustraliaOscar Piastri3+13.72218
3FerrariMonacoCharles Leclerc4+15.27015
4MercedesUnited KingdomGeorge Russell2+15.75412
5McLarenUnited KingdomLando Norris5+23.47910
6FerrariUnited KingdomLewis Hamilton6+25.0378
7AlpineFrancePierre Gasly7+32.3406
8Red Bull RacingNetherlandsMax Verstappen11+32.6774
9Racing BullsNew ZealandLiam Lawson14+50.1802
10Haas F1 TeamFranceEsteban Ocon12+51.2161
11AudiGermanyNico Hulkenberg13+52.2800
12Red Bull RacingFranceIsack Hadjar8+56.1540
13AudiBrazilGabriel Bortoleto9+59.0780
14Racing BullsUnited KingdomArvid Lindblad10+59.8480
15WilliamsSpainCarlos Sainz16+65.0080
16AlpineArgentinaFranco Colapinto15+65.7730
17CadillacMexicoSergio Perez19+92.4530
18Aston MartinSpainFernando Alonso21+1 lap0
19CadillacFinlandValtteri Bottas20+1 lap0
20WilliamsThailandAlexander Albon17+2 laps0
DNFAston MartinCanadaLance Stroll22Retired0
DNFHaas F1 TeamUnited KingdomOliver Bearman18Retired0

Lap-by-lap positions

Tap a driver to highlight them. Dashed = the team's second driver.
0102030405012345678910111213141516171819202122ANTPIALECRUSNORHAMGASVERLAWOCOHULHADBORLINSAICOLPERALOBOTALBSTRBEA

Unofficial timing data from OpenF1 (openf1.org), read on 16 October at 13:23. Times are Italian time.